16th River Film Festival

1st — 13th june 2022

River staircase of Porta Portello, Padua

Each year, to an ever-increasing extent, River Film Festival projects hundreds of cinematographic works from around the world, which are viewed and voted by a qualified jury and audience.

In the fifteen editions realized so far, on the floating screen on the river Piovego, there have been projected

2558

Cinematographic works

132

Countries

The Festival is among the official partners of important international cinema events: first of all Berlin Film Festival where every year, in February, RiFF presents the programme in preview.

 

Prestigious are also the sponsors of national and international institutions: European Parliament, Universities, Embassies, Institutes of Culture, Film Schools and Associations. River Film Festival therefore helps to place the city of Padua, with its Municipality and its University, at the center of European cultural policies.

Programme 2022

In 2022 River Film Festival reaches its sixteenth edition, with the awareness of a cultural event which is appreciated for the originality and the authority of its choices.

All screenings include free access.

Virtual Reality

2-3 May at the Centro culturale san Gaetano 
ore 10:00–12:30 // 15:00–17:00 // 18:00–20:00

Concorso

Sguardi italiani

Wednesday 1st June, 9:45 pm – midnight

ACQUA CHE SCORRE NON PORTA VELENO Letizia Zatti / 2021 / 10 min.

TUTÙ Lorenzo Tiberia / 2021 / 15 min.

FISHMAN Nicolas Spattarela, Raffaele Rossi / 2021/ 19 min.

LA TEORIA DEL VUOTO Daniele Cernicchi / 2022 / 20 min.

DELIVER YOU Massimiliano Reina / 2021 / 17 min.

SISSY Eitan Pitigliani / 2022 / 20 min.

SOCIAL ASYLUM Emilio Fallarino / 2021 / 10 min.

WOLF + LAMB Giuseppe Schettino / 2022 / 15 min.

CADDE LA NOTTE SU DI ME Brumo Uggioli e Riccardo Menicatti / 2021 / 5 min.

NONHAIMAI Simone Vacca e Alberto Vianello / 12 min.

 

Thursday 2nd June, 9:45 pm – midnight

GOLDBERG SERPENTINE LOVE Luca Coassin / 2020 / 10 min.

CLORO Alessandro Stelmasiov / 2021 / 8 min.

LIGHT INCREDIBLY LIGHT Antimo Campanile 2021 / 15 min.

LE VIE CAVE Stefano Virgilio Cipressi / 2021 / 14 min.

LOCK NOTES Nicola Schito / 2021 / 6 min.

BUONACREANZA Gianfranco Antacido / 2021 / 14 min.

HEIMAT Giovanni Montagnana / 2021 / 20 min.

IL VIVAIO, SE CI AMASSIMO QUANTO CI ODIAMO LO SAI CHE BELLO Cristina Ducci /2021 /18 min.

Orizzonti internazionali

Friday 3rd June, 9:45 pm – midnight

A DEAD SEA Nahd Bashir / Israele 2021 / 12 min.

RANGARANG Mohammad Reza Moradi / Iran 2021 / 15 min.

MARY Celal Yücel Tombul / Turchia 2021 / 20 min.

RUSSIAN DOLL Elham Mohammadzadeh / Iran 2021 / 8 min.

OPPOSITE DIRECTION Mina Nabil / Egitto 2021 / 14 min. Bio e foto regista

NEVESOMOST Ivan Sosnin / Federazione Russa 2021 / 25 min.

FOR THE CLEAN UP Mohammad Moravej / Iran 2022 / 10 min.

THE YOUNG MAN WHO WAS ALSO FIRE Martin Oliveros Heinze / Albania 2021 / 10 min.

 

Saturday 4th June, 9:45 pm – midnight

PLAYTHING Nima Rahimpoor / Iran 2022 / 13 min.

THE BOOK Farzad Foroughi / Iran 2021 / 6 min.

DISPENSARY OF DEATH Simon O’Neill / Irlanda 2022 / 14 min.

ARTISTIC CHARACTER Vasily Chuprina / Olanda 2021 / 15 min.

KARL Ilya Yakovlevich Noyabrev / Ucraina 2021 / 19 min.

OBYCHNAYA SVADBA Irina Khodyush / Federazione Russa 2021 / 18 min.

SWEET DREAMS Massimo Pibiri, Mordjane Mira / Francia 2021 / 19 min.

THE PORTRAIT Diana Caro / Spagna 2021 / 15 min.

 

Sunday 5th June, 9:45 pm – midnight

SHARK Nash Edgerton / Stati Uniti 2021 / 14 min.

BEAR Nash Edgerton / Australia 2021 / 10 min.

SPIDER Nash Edgerton / Australia 2021 / 9 min.

L’AMIE DE L’ÉTÉ Maxime Hermet / Francia 2021 / 24 min.

1 EURO David Desideri / Germania 2021 / 14 min.

A LA CARTE Taxiarchis Deligiannis, Vasilis Tsiouvaras / Grecia 2021 / 12 min.

MIDDLE EASTERN STORIES: FATHER Reza Daghagh / Iran 2021 / 18 min.

EUREKA Miida Chu / Stati Uniti 2021 / 15 min.

Documentaries

Monday 6th June, 9:45 pm – midnight

GOLPE DE VIDA Luis & Andrés Rodríguez / Venezuela 2021 / 25 min.

ACUEDUCTOS Álvaro Martín Sanz / Spagna 2021 / 7 min.

THE GIRL FROM GAZA Nicolas Aujula / Giordania, Regno Unito 2022 / 20 min.

SON FOTOĞRAF Mehmet Akif Güler / Turchia 2021 / 19 min.

LOOKING FOR LIDYA Gianni Ferraretto / Italia 2021 / 30 min.

 

Tuesday 7th June, 9:45 pm – midnight

PODLASIE. GRANICA ŚWIATÓW Katarzyna Lazzeri / Polonia 2021 / 23 min.

TOTAL DISASTER Keil Orion Troisi, Molly Gore / Stati Uniti, Francia 2022 / 11 min.

GOD’S BUFFALO Bishnu Kalpit / Nepal 2021 / 15 min.

PETTÄMINEN TEKEE HYVÄÄ VAAN Catarina Diehl / Finlandia 2021 / 11 min.

IGRACI VS COVID Tomislav Zaja / Croazia 2021 / 23 min.

I DON’T WANT TO BE A HUMAN ANYMORE Martina Selva / Italia 2021 / 10 min.

Film schools

Wednesday 8th June, 9:45 pm – midnight

TALPONI Vanja Victor Kabir Tognola / Svizzera 2021 / 15 min.

TERRA DEI PADRI Francesco Di Gioia / Italia 2021 / 11 min.

THE MISSION Hossein Zarbatie / Iran 2021 / 12 min.

SUKIENKA Tadeusz Łysiak / Polonia 2021 / 30 min.

OUT OF PLAY Romi Menachem / Israele 2021 / 20 min.

Thursday 9th June, 9:45 pm – midnight

THE BREAKDOWN Giulio Mealli / Repubblica Ceca 2021 / 5 min.

SAMI ZAJEDNO Aglaja Filipovic / Serbia 2021 / 20 min.

POHL’ADI Roman Pivovarník / Slovakia 2021 / 18 min.

SPOKOINAYA NOCH Polina Kondrateva / Federazione Russa 2021 / 15 min.

LA GAZZA LADRA Carola Del Bono / Italia 2021 / 25 min.

Queer Shorts

Friday 10th June, 9:45 pm – midnight

FOR I AM DEAD Patricia Delso Lucas / Belgio 2021 / 18 min.

SAPPHIRE Leanne Hanley / Australia 2021 / 14 min.

NURRADIN Daniele Trovato / Italia 2021 / 15 min.

THE COMFORT ZONE Ran Yatim / Stati Uniti 2021 / 17 min.

LIA NON DEVE MORIRE Alfonso Bergamo / Italia 2022 / 14 min.

NAIL POLISH Giacomo Tazzini / Italia 2021 / 15 min.

INSIDE OUT Adam Taylor / Stati Uniti 2021 / 8 min.

COMING OUT WITH THE HELP OF A TIME MACHINE Naman Gupta
/ Stati Uniti 2021 / 20 min.

 

Saturday 11th June, 9:45 pm – midnight

IDENTIBYE Sajjad ShahHatami / Iran 2021 / 15 min.

BITTERSWEET RAINBOW Luca Bertossi / Italia 2021 / 19 min.

UNDER MY SKIN Sabah Boumeshouli / Germania 2021 / 12 min.

QUELLO CHE NON HO DETTO Michele Bianchi / Italia 2021 / 15 min.

LOVE SONG Claire Marshall / Australia 2021 / 17 min.

NACKTE MANNER IM WALD Paul Ploberger / Austria 2022 / 30 min.

NIDHAL Baseem Ben Brahim / Tunisia 2022 / 10 min.

LEO Ella Maning / Indonesia 2022 / 3 min.

 

Sunday 12th June, 9:45 pm – midnight

EUROPEAN FESTIVALS IN FOCUS
INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF ETHNOLOGICAL FILM – BELGRADO

PACHA KUTI Reed Rickert / Peru 2020/ 6:23 min

TRACES Luka Klapan / Croatia 2021/ 13:14 min

SEIDA PASS: TYROLEAN DEVILS Anastasia Lebedeva, Pavel Yankevich / Russia 2021/ 11:10 min

I WILL BE PLACING FLOWERS ON THE MARBLE Sara Stijović / Montenegro 2021/ 10:45 min

 

ÉCU – THE EUROPEAN INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL – PARIGI

HOURGLASS HOUSE Yinghai Hu / Cina 2021/ 21 min.

THE ORANGE CHILD Alexandre Desane / France 2020 / 12 min.

TO BE THERE Nefeli Chrysa Avgeris / Svizzera 2020 / 16:53 min.

 

CORTI A PONTE

DỌLÁPỌ̀ IS FINE Ethosheia Hylton / Regno Unito 2020 / 15min.

THE SHOES OF A LITTLE GIRL Kedar Shrestha / Nepal 2019 / 13 min.

Animations

Monday 13th June at 21:45 – 24:00

THERE IS EXACTLY ENOUGH TIME Oskar Salomonowitz / Austria 2021 / 2 min.

MAMOUR Vladimir Mavounia-Kouka / Francia 2021 / 4 min.

A DOG AND MAGPIE’S TRIP TO THE MOON Susan Bruce / Australia 2021 / 4 min.

RE:STORE Tong Wu, Yu- Ting Chen / Taiwan 2021 / 4 min.

FISH IN THE DESERT Lin Zhi-Ying, Jiang Zian-Rui / Taiwan 2021 / 5 min.

NEW EYES Valeria Degli Agostini / Italia 2021 / 2 min.

MY MOTHER’S TONGUE Sapana Pun / Regno Unito 2021 / 3 min.

DOWNFALL Rona Fayad / Libano 2021 / 3 min.

NOTTE Giulia Palombino / Germania 2021 / 4 min.

PEOPLE & THE MOON Yuones Kafashian / Iran 2021 / 4 min.

ZOOPARK Dante Rustav / Uzbekistan 2022 / 4 min.

MEETING FELLINI Giuseppe Alessio Nuzzo / Italia 2021 / 8 min.

GRUF AND ME Dovi Keich / Israele 2021 / 9 min.

LOVE DAD Diana Cam Van Nguyen / Repubblica Ceca 2021 / 13 min.

ATASHE SORKH Mona A.Shahi / Iran 2021 / 11 min.

LIVING IN A BUBBLE Natalie Macmahon / Germania 2021 / 8 min.

THEY DANCE WITH THEIR HEADS Thomas Corriveau / Canada 2021 / 6 min.

HELLENIC PLACES: HERMOUPOLIS Charalambos Margaritis / Grecia 2021 / 17 min.

ALARME: AN ADDITION TO YOUR AUDITORY ROLODEX Giuseppe Onelia e Andrew M Mezvinsky / Austria, Italia 2021/ 7 min.

Awards ceremony

The Golden River to Venice

Sunday 3th July

15:00 Departure from the steps of the Festival – Special event:

17:00 Stop at Squero di Dolo for an aperitif at the Osteria al Cristo.

18:00 Jazz concert starts. Every 15 minutes will be presented a prize with projection

of the award-winning film.

20:00 End of the concert with last award ceremony.

21:00 Arrival in S. Marco with final toast and closing Festival. Return to Padua by train or bus.

Event by reservation to Euro 15,00. Sending an email to: cecilia.depasquale@riverfilmfestival.org

Open to a maximum of 60 people.

Guidelines 2022

Submission

Via FilmFreeway 

  • Early bird deadline 31 December 2021 – Euro 15
  • Regular deadline 29 February 2022 – Euro 20 
  • Late deadline 30 April 2022 – Euro 25

Terms

  • The films in competition must be made after the 1st of January 2021.
  • The films can be: fiction, film schools, documentaries, animation and VR Cinema.
  • The duration shall not exceed 30 minutes and shall not be less than 100 seconds including the titles.
  • Films are allowed in any language provided they are subtitled in English and Italian.
  • Applications for admission to the Festival imply the unconditional acceptance of these regulations.
  • The management of the Festival will have the right of final decision on everything not specified in this regulation. The Court of Padua is competent for any dispute.

Selection

  • The selection of films will be made by an independent committee appointed by the Festival, whose opinion will be final.
  • All selected films will receive the Official Laurels Selection.
  • No film will be discriminated against or favoured by country of origin, language, age of the author, race, genre, ideological content or production budget, and subjected to any censorship, except that established by Italian law in force.
  • The selected films will be published by May 15, 2022 on our website and communicated by email.
  • The festival catalogue will be available after 15 May 2022.

Award ceremony

Award logo, certificate and GOLDEN RIVER (glass sculpture made by the masters of Murano). The international jury of the 16th edition of the River Film Festival 2022 will award the following prizes:

  • To the best short film schools
  • To the best Italian short
  • To the best fiction film
  • To the best documentary film
  • To the best animated film
  • To the best VR Cinema
  • To the best QueerShort

The audience will award the best short.

The winning films are obliged to mention the prize in future screenings.

RiFF is supported by

Municipality of Padua – Department of Culture.

With the contribution of

Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Padova e Rovigo.

Supported by an important partnership network

European Parliament, ECU Film Festival, HIT-Human Inspired Technology dell’Università di Padova, River College Virtual Reality, la7Gold, Radio Cooperativa, il Mattino di Padova, Sehstern Kommunication – Berlin, l’Associazione Progetto Portello e Comitato Mura di Padova.